X close menu
Login
Forgotten password
Association of Choral Directors
Back to previous page

The Big Sing Cadenza Awards 2022

It was wonderful to see our Cadenza festivals go ahead as planned this year, after the disruptions of 2020 & 2021 with Covid-related gathering restrictions. During Cadenza, the twelve selected choirs in each of our Cadenza locations (Timaru, Whanganui, and Rotorua) sang their recital selection of three songs for adjudicator Elise Bradley, in addition to enjoying workshops and massed singing items with Elise. Two days of singing culminated in a gala concert featuring all twelve choirs as well as the massed items.

Congratulations to all of the talented young singers, choir directors, support staff, and whānau for all the work they put into their impressive performances.

Here is the list of awards from the 2022 Cadenza festivals – note the awards are named after three of New Zealand’s iconic singing birds and are (in ‘pecking’ order from the top): Tūī, Korimako (Bellbird) and Wharauroa (Shining Cuckoo).


SOUTH ISLAND CADENZA (Timaru, 12-13 August 2022)

CHOIR SCHOOL DIRECTOR AWARD
Ancora James Hargest College Emma Jarman Wharauroa
Bedean Choir St Bede’s College Helen Charlton Korimako
Cantus Columba Columba College Courtney Hickmott Korimako
Craighead Diocesan School Choir Craighead Diocesan School Celia Liu Tūī
Dunstanza Dunstan High School Nick Meissel Wharauroa
Logan Park HS Choir Logan Park High School Sara Brown Wharauroa
Madrigali Rouge St Hilda’s Collegiate Ben Madden Korimako
NayCol Chorale Nayland College Nigel Weeks Korimako
Ovation Marlborough Girls’ College Robyn Randall Tūī
Polyhymnia King’s & Queens’ High Schools Kris White/Dale Irvine Korimako
Vivace Villa Maria College Naomi Hnat Korimako
Waitaki Singers Waitaki Girls’ High School Sophie Pilbrow Wharauroa

LOWER NORTH ISLAND CADENZA (Whanganui, 15-16 August 2022)

CHOIR SCHOOL DIRECTOR AWARD
Ad Lucem Napier Girls’ High School Chris Atkinson Tūī
AwaSide Whanganui High School Jeanette Jones Wharauroa
Black and Gold Collective Wellington College Kathy Roy Wharauroa
Cantatrices Palmerston North Girls’ High School Roy Tankersley Korimako
Celtic Heart Taradale High School Matthew Pipe Tūī
Con Anima St Patrick’s College Roger Powdrell Wharauroa
Future Prospect Havelock North High School Joe Christensen Korimako
Jubilate New Plymouth Girls’ High School Juliet Woller Korimako
Ngā Manu Tioriori Onslow College Katherine Hodge Korimako
Rāwhiti Wellington East Girls College Penelope Isaac Korimako
Singquistion Nga Tawa Diocesan School David Tipi Wharauroa
Tangiata MANUKURA Tiya Blake-Ohlson Korimako

UPPER NORTH ISLAND CADENZA (Rotorua, 21-22 August 2022)

CHOIR SCHOOL DIRECTOR AWARD
Avondale College Gospel Choir Avondale College Fredda Sorensen  Korimako
BC Collective Bethlehem College Glenese Blake Korimako
Cigno Voce Westlake Girls’ High School Rachel Carson Korimako
Luminosa Armonia Chorale Tauranga Girls’ College Stephanie Geor Korimako
Macleans College Chorale Macleans College Sarah McNabb Tūī
Raukura Choir Rotorua Boys’ High School Elisha Hulton Korimako
Rewaken Polycation Choir Manurewa High School Sola Vuna Wharauroa
St Paul’s Collegiate School Chamber Choir St Paul’s Collegiate School Tim Wayne-Wright Korimako
St Mary’s Chamber Choir St Mary’s College Natalie Tantrum & Francisco Barros Wharauroa
Takapuna Grammar School Chorale Takapuna Grammar School Jacob Moore Tūī
The Centennial Choir Mt Albert Grammar School Terence Maskell Tūī
The Fundamentals Rangitoto College Luana Prictor Tūī

 

X
Login