X close menu
Login
Forgotten password
Association of Choral Directors
Back to previous page

2022 Cadenza & Finale choirs announced

We are thrilled that all nine of our regional The Big Sing festivals were able to go ahead without disruption this year, following a challenging first term navigating rehearsals under Covid restrictions. Our three adjudicators and audiences around Aotearoa enjoyed a series of vibrant, varied, and skilled performances, and we heartily congratulate every choir who participated in The Big Sing this year.

Please find below the original list of choirs invited to the 2022 Cadenza and Finale festivals. Choirs are listed in alphabetical order, including the reserve choirs. Congratulations to all who were selected! NOTE: This page will be updated with a finalised list of choirs for each festival, once RSVPs are in.

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram to stay up to date with The Big Sing, and subscribe to our free monthly eBreve e-newsletter to keep in the choral loop.


Dates and Locations:

South Island Cadenza (Timaru, 12-13 August)
Craighead Diocesan School & Sacred Heart Basilica

Lower North Island Cadenza (Whanganui, 15-16 August)
Royal Whanganui Opera House

Upper North Island Cadenza (Rotorua, 21-22 August)
Rotorua Energy Events Centre

Finale (Christchurch, 25-27 August)
Christchurch Town Hall

FINALE (listed alphabetically by choir)
All The King’s Men King’s College Auckland
Altissime Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Wellington
Bel Canto Burnside High School Canterbury/West Coast
Bel Suono Choir Waikato Diocesan School Waikato/Bay of Plenty
Blue Notes Tawa College Wellington
Cantare Westlake Girls’ High School Auckland
Cantrices Christchurch Girls’ High School Canterbury/West Coast
Choralation Westlake Girls’ High School & Westlake Boys’ High School Auckland
Con Brio Villa Maria College Canterbury/West Coast
Divinitus Diocesan School for Girls & Dilworth School Auckland
Euphony Kristin School Auckland
Femme Southland Girls’ High School Southland
Grammarphonics Auckland Grammar School Auckland
King’s College Chamber Choir King’s College Auckland
Leonessa Takapuna Grammar School Auckland
Ngā Korimako Wellington Girls’ College & Wellington College Wellington
OK Chorale Palmerston North Boys’ High School Manawatu/Whanganui
Paradisum Epsom Girls’ Grammar School Auckland
Resolutions Rangi Ruru Girls’ School Canterbury/West Coast
Saints Alive St Cuthbert’s College Auckland
St Cecilia Singers Diocesan School for Girls Auckland
Viva Camerata Rathkeale College & St Matthew’s Collegiate Wellington
Voces Luce Queen Margaret College Wellington
Voicemale Westlake Boys’ High School Auckland
UPPER NORTH ISLAND CADENZA (Finale reserves marked with *)
Avondale College Gospel Choir Avondale College Auckland
BC Sound Collective Bethlehem College Waikato/Bay of Plenty
Cigno Voce Westlake Girls’ High School Auckland
Luminosa Armonia Chorale* Tauranga Girls’ College Waikato/Bay of Plenty
Macleans College Chorale Macleans College Auckland
Raukura Choir Rotorua Boys’ High School Waikato/Bay of Plenty
Rewaken Polycation Choir  Manurewa High School Auckland
St Paul’s Collegiate School Chamber Choir St Paul’s Collegiate Waikato/Bay of Plenty
St Mary’s Chamber Choir St Mary’s College Auckland
Takapuna Grammar School Chorale* Takapuna Grammar School Auckland
The Centennial Choir Mt Albert Grammar School Auckland
The Fundamentals Rangitoto College Auckland
Reserves for Upper North Island Cadenza (also listed alphabetically):
Black Watch Singers St Cuthbert’s College Auckland
Esquire One Tree Hill College Auckland
Serenata Rangitoto College Auckland
The Wingmen St John’s College Waikato/Bay of Plenty
LOWER NORTH ISLAND CADENZA (Finale reserves marked with *)
Ad Lucem Napier Girls’ High School East Coast
Black and Gold Collective Wellington College Wellington
Cantatrices Palmerston North Girls’ High School Manawatu/Whanganui
Celtic Heart Taradale High School East Coast
Con Anima* St Patrick’s College Wellington
Future Prospect Havelock North High School East Coast
Jubilate New Plymouth Girls’ High School Manawatu/Whanganui
Ngā Manu Tīoriori Onslow College Wellington
Rāwhiti Wellington East Girls’ College Wellington
Singquisition Nga Tawa Diocesan School Manawatu/Whanganui
Tangiata MANUKURA Manawatu/Whanganui
Up Close Woodford House East Coast
Reserves for the Lower North Island Cadenza (also listed alphabetically):
AwaSide Whanganui High School Manawatu/Whanganui
Manawa Musica Sacred Heart Girls’ College Manawatu/Whanganui
Sine Nomine Waiopehu College Manawatu/Whanganui
St Patrick’s College Silverstream and HIBS Combined Choir St Patrick’s College Silverstream & Hutt International Boys School Wellington
Vernon’s Vocals Francis Douglas Memorial College Manawatu/Whanganui
Voix de Femmes Havelock North High School East Coast
SOUTH ISLAND CADENZA (Finale reserves marked with *)
Ancora James Hargest College Southland
Craighead Diocesan School Choir* Craighead Diocesan School Otago/South Canterbury
Dunstanza Dunstan High School  Otago/South Canterbury
Madrigali Rouge St Hilda’s Collegiate School Otago/South Canterbury
Nautilus Chorale Otago Girls’ High School Otago/South Canterbury
Ovation Marlborough Girls’ College Nelson/Marlborough
Polyhymnia Queen’s High School & King’s High School Otago/South Canterbury
Schola Cantorum* Christ’s College Canterbury/West Coast
The Bedean Choir St Bede’s College Canterbury/West Coast
Vivace Villa Maria College Canterbury/West Coast
Vox 16* St Andrew’s College Canterbury/West Coast
Waitaki Singers Waitaki Girls’ High School Otago/South Canterbury
Reserves for the South Island Cadenza (also listed alphabetically):
Cantus Columba Columba College Otago/South Canterbury
Logan Park High School Choir Logan Park High School Otago/South Canterbury
Mandate Otago Boys’ High School Otago/South Canterbury
Naycol Chorale Nayland College Nelson/Marlborough
Sanguine Southland Girls’ High School Southland
The Chapel Choir of Christ’s College^ Christ’s College Canterbury/West Coast
^Eligible if Schola Cantorum replaces a Finale Choir

X
Login